Qualifying Event
Boat # Team 70m Sprint Time (s) Sprint
Attempts
Maneuver. Time (s) Maneuver.
Attempts
Total Time (s)
1 University of New Orleans 10.59 1 75.68 1 128.63
3 University of Northern Iowa 9.07 1 88.13 1 133.48
4 Kansas State - Salina 14.96 1 77.66 2 230.12
5 Cedarville University 8.27 1 58.27 1 99.62
6 Washington State University 12.50 1 70.46 1 132.96
7 University of Arkansas 22.60 1 150.79 1 263.79
8 Middle Tennessee State University 24.58 1 134.66 1 257.56
9 University of Rochester 19.07 1 80.31 1 175.66
10 University of South Carolina 12.87 1 103.68 1 168.03
11 Orono Senior High School 9.88 2 95.57 1 194.37
13 University of Central Florida 39.25 1 167.45 1 363.70
14 Dokuz Eylul University (Turkey) 16.34 1 81.78 1 163.48
15 SUNY - Stony Brook 30.57 1 131.64 1 284.49
16 St. Louis University    
17 Cal-Poly Pomona 8.44 1 79.21 1 121.41
18 Northeastern University 14.49 1 195.51 1 267.96
19 Istanbul Technical University 11.02 1 91.91 1 147.01
20 University at Buffalo    
21 Geneva College 14.89 1 105.55 1 180.00
22 Tecnológico de Monterrey 47.40 1 158.71 1 395.71

Total Time is Maneuverability Time plus 5 times Sprint Time

Solar Slalom Event
Boat # Team Time (s) # of attempts Resulting time (s)
1 University of New Orleans 40.88 1 40.88
3 University of Northern Iowa 44.77 1 44.77
4 Kansas State - Salina 52.86 1 52.86
5 Cedarville University 42.45 1 42.45
6 Washington State University 82.22 1 82.22
7 University of Arkansas 66.01 1 66.01
8 Middle Tennessee State University 107.26 1 107.26
9 University of Rochester 74.36 1 74.36
10 University of South Carolina 83.10 1 83.10
11 Orono Senior High School 43.74 1 43.74
13 University of Central Florida 148.56 1 148.56
14 Dokuz Eylul University (Turkey) 67.45 1 67.45
15 SUNY - Stony Brook 122.84 1 122.84
16 St. Louis University  
17 Cal-Poly Pomona DNF 2
18 Northeastern University 133.28 1 133.28
19 Istanbul Technical University 40.52 1 40.52
20 University at Buffalo  
21 Geneva College 67.82 2 135.64
22 Tecnológico de Monterrey 219.49 1 219.49

 

Solar Endurance Event
Boat # Team Morning Heat Distance
laps
Afternoon Heat Distance
laps
Total Distance
laps
1 University of New Orleans 30.25 32.50 62.75
3 University of Northern Iowa 23.50 26.75 50.25
4 Kansas State - Salina 24.25 25.50 49.75
5 Cedarville University 30.50 32.25 62.75
6 Washington State University 27.75 25.50 53.25
7 University of Arkansas 22.00 24.75 46.75
8 Middle Tennessee State University 17.25 17.75 35.00
9 University of Rochester 17.00 19.25 36.25
10 University of South Carolina 22.00 23.00 45.00
11 Orono Senior High School 18.75 16.50 35.25
13 University of Central Florida 15.50 12.50 28.00
14 Dokuz Eylul University (Turkey) 21.50 24.75 46.25
15 SUNY - Stony Brook 4.50 6.50 11.00
16 St. Louis University 0.00
17 Cal-Poly Pomona 26.25 25.75 52.00
18 Northeastern University 5.00 9.50 14.50
19 Istanbul Technical University 25.00 23.25 48.25
20 University at Buffalo 0.00
21 Geneva College 13.25 21.50 34.75
22 Tecnológico de Monterrey 3.25 2.50 5.75

One lap was measured as 690 meters.

Sprint Event
Boat # Team First Time (s) Second Time (s) Third Time (s) Sum of Two Best Times (s)
1 University of New Orleans 28.64 28.68 24.56 53.20
3 University of Northern Iowa 30.87 32.89 31.63 62.50
4 Kansas State - Salina 66.15 45.28 47.96 93.24
5 Cedarville University 29.40 29.78 29.11 58.51
6 Washington State University DNF 68.63 DQ 274.52
7 University of Arkansas 89.00 64.91 59.28 124.19
8 Middle Tennessee State University 100.67 92.65 101.50 193.32
9 University of Rochester 68.69 80.25 DQ 148.94
10 University of South Carolina 33.06 31.90 33.92 64.96
11 Orono Senior High School 33.61 32.25 43.23 65.86
13 University of Central Florida 147.09 123.64 DNS 270.73
14 Dokuz Eylul University (Turkey) 63.03 57.55 55.02 112.57
15 SUNY - Stony Brook DNF 133.26 129.78 263.04
16 St. Louis University
17 Cal-Poly Pomona DNF DQ DNF
18 Northeastern University 47.07 47.35 47.28 94.35
19 Istanbul Technical University 56.23 29.32 28.36 57.68
20 University at Buffalo
21 Geneva College 59.88 69.96 129.84
22 Tecnológico de Monterrey 190.24 233.66 DNS 423.90

DNF = Did Not Finish, DNS = Did Not Start, DQ = Disqualified
#17 was disqualified in Sprint Round 2 for a false start
#6 & #9 were disqualified for out of lane in Sprint Round 3

SOLAR SPLASH ® 2011 Overall Results
Rank Boat
#
Team

Tech Rpt

(90 pts)

Visual Display

(40
pts)

Work-
man-
ship

(20 pts)

Qual

(100 pts)

Solar Slalom

(100 pts)

Sprint

(250 pts)

End.

(400 pts)

Total

(1000 pts)

1 5 Cedarville University 90 39 20 100.00 95.45 227.31 400.00 971.77
2 1 University of New Orleans 84 36 19 77.45 99.12 250.00 400.00 965.57
3 19 Istanbul Technical University 89 26 17 67.76 100.00 230.58 307.57 837.92
4 3 University of Northern Iowa 82 40 17 74.63 90.51 212.80 320.32 837.26
5 10 University of South Carolina 74 24 15 59.29 48.76 204.74 286.85 710.64
6 4 Kansas State - Salina 61 32 18 43.29 76.66 142.64 317.13 690.72
7 14 Dokuz Eylul University (Turkey) 79 28 19 60.94 60.07 118.15 294.82 659.98
8 11 Orono Senior High School 57 14 12 51.25 92.64 201.94 224.70 653.54
9 7 University of Arkansas 77 29 17 37.76 61.38 107.09 298.01 627.25
10 6 Washington State University 67 11 15 74.92 49.28 48.45 339.44 605.10
11 9 University of Rochester 74 38 10 56.71 54.49 89.30 231.08 553.58
12 21 Geneva College 88 22 16 55.34 29.87 102.43 221.51 535.17
13 17 Cal-Poly Pomona 76 27 16 82.05 0.00 0.00 331.47 532.53
14 8 Middle Tennessee State University 78 33 11 38.68 37.78 68.80 223.11 490.36
15 18 Northeastern University 78 22 17 37.18 30.40 140.96 92.43 415.97
16 13 University of Central Florida 74 32 12 27.39 27.28 49.13 178.49 400.28
17 15 SUNY - Stony Brook 74 0 11 35.02 32.99 50.56 70.12 273.69
18 22 Tecnológico de Monterrey 68 26 14 25.18 18.46 31.38 36.65 219.66
19 16 St. Louis University 72 0 10 0.00 0.00 0.00 0.00 82.00
20 20 University at Buffalo 61 0.00 0.00 0.00 0.00 61.00

#10 & #18 received 2 point penalties for missing Wednesday's morning meeting

SOLAR SPLASH 2011 Awards
  Overall  
Collegiate World Champion Cedarville University
Second Place University of New Orleans
Third Place Istanbul Technical University
Fourth Place University of Northern Iowa
Fifth Place University of South Carolina
Sixth Place Kansas State - Salina
Seventh Place Dokuz Eylul University (Turkey)
Eighth Place Orono Senior High School
Ninth Place University of Arkansas
Tenth Place Washington State University
Sprint
First Place University of New Orleans
Second Place Istanbul Technical University
Third Place Cedarville University
Solar Endurance
First Place University of New Orleans
Second Place Cedarville University
Third Place University of Northern Iowa
Qualifying
First Place Cedarville University
Second Place Cal-Poly Pomona
Third Place University of New Orleans
Solar Slalom
First Place Istanbul Technical University
Second Place University of New Orleans
Third Place Cedarville University
Technical Report
Outstanding Technical Report (First) Cedarville University
Outstanding Technical Report (Second) Istanbul Technical University
Outstanding Technical Report (Third) Geneva College
Visual Presentation
Best Visual Display University of Northern Iowa
Visual Display (Second) Cedarville University
Visual Display (Third) University of Rochester
Design
Outstanding System Design Istanbul Technical University
Design Achievement Istanbul Technical University
Outstanding Solar System Design Cal-Poly Pomona
Outstanding Electrical System Design SUNY - Stony Brook
Outstanding Hull Design Washington State University
Outstanding Drive Train Design Dokuz Eylul University (Turkey)
Team
Most Improved Team University of South Carolina
Rookie Team with Highest Overall Score Dokuz Eylul University (Turkey)
Notable Performance by a Rookie Team Orono Senior High School
Outstanding Workmanship Cedarville University
Perseverence Award University of South Carolina
Teamwork Award Geneva College
Sportsmanship Cedarville University